• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6

Best of Show: 1937 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta

COMPLETE LIST OF 2018 WINNERS CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE PEBBLE BEACH 2018

BEST OF SHOW

1937 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Best of Show Nominees

1929 Duesenberg J Murphy Town Limousine
Lehrman Collection, Palm Beach, Florida

1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Figoni Fastback Coupé
Robert Kudela, Chropyně, Czech Republic


ELEGANCE AWARDS

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible

1937 Cadillac Series 90 Hartmann Cabriolet
Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

J. B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car

1937 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Jules Heumann Most Elegant Open Car

1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster York Roadster
John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car

1970 Ferrari 512 S Modulo Pininfarina Coupe
MJJV Cars, Rye, New York


SPECIAL AWARDS

Alec Ulmann Trophy

1926 Hispano-Suiza H6B Rollston Convertible Victoria
Jorge Fernandez, Marbella, Spain

Ansel Adams Award

1910 Pope-Hartford Model T 5 Passenger Touring
Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California

ArtCenter College of Design Award

1947 Cisitalia 202 SC Vignale Cabriolet Janice Feldman, Singapore

Briggs Cunningham Trophy

1955 Maserati A6GCS Frua Spyder
Jonathan Feiber & Heather Buhr, Atherton, California

Center for Automotive Research at Stanford (CARS) Award

1959 Citroën DS 19 Berline d’Usine
Jeffrey & Frances Fisher, Palm Beach, Florida

Chairman’s Trophy

1965 Hong Qi CA72
Zongmin Huang & Xiaoling Sun, Chengdu, China

Charles A. Chayne Trophy

1937 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Classic Car Club of America Trophy

1931 Minerva Type AL Rollston Convertible Sedan
The Stephens Family, San Francisco, California

Elegance in Motion Trophy

1939 Lagonda V12 Le Mans Rapide Drophead Coupé
The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

Enzo Ferrari Trophy

1958 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa Scaglietti Spyder
Chris & Ann Cox, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

FIVA Postwar Trophy

1955 OSCA MT4 2AD Vignale Berlinetta
Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California

FIVA Prewar Trophy

1921 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost James & Co. Open Tourer
Kesri Dev Singh, Wankaner, India

The French Cup

1935 Delage D8-85 Henri Chapron/Clabot Cabriolet
Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York

Gran Turismo Trophy

1966 All American Racers Eagle Special
Bruce Canepa, Scotts Valley, California

Lincoln Trophy

1926 Lincoln Brunn Cabriolet
Dana & Paula Morgan, Scotts Valley, California

Lorin Tryon Trophy

His Highness Rana Manvendra Singh Barwani

Lucius Beebe Trophy

1935 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Streamline Coupé
Amir & Wendy Jetha, Mumbai, India

Mercedes­Benz Star of Excellence Award

1929 Mercedes-Benz 710 SS Barker Tourer Race Car
The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy

1927 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Windovers Limousine
His Highness Maharaja Gaj Singhji of Marwar-Jodhpur, Jodhpur, India

The Phil Hill Cup

1954 OSCA 2000 S Frua Spider
Michael Trösser, Germany

Tony Hulman Trophy

1961 Bryant Heating & Cooling Epperly Special
Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennesse

The Vitesse ~ Elegance Trophy

1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Figoni Fastback Coupé
Robert Kudela, Chropyně, Czech Republic


CLASS AWARDS

Class A: Antique

1st: 1910 Thomas Flyer M 6-40 5 Passenger Touring, Joe & Janice Conzonire, San Marino, California
2nd: 1910 Pope-Hartford Model T 5 Passenger Touring, Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California
3rd: 1911 Pierce-Arrow 48-SS 7 Passenger Touring, Sunlight Classics, Key Largo, Florida

Class B: Vintage Era Sporting

1st: 1921 Kissel 6-45 “Gold Bug” Speedster, Andrew & Tanya Heller, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
2nd: 1921 Paige Model 6-66 Daytona Speedster, Tom & Joann Martindale, Santa Cruz, California
3rd: 1923 Steyr Type VI Targa Florio Rennwagen, Jaap Braam Ruben, Maastricht, The Netherlands

Class C­1: American Classic Open

1st: 1937 Cadillac Series 90 Hartmann Cabriolet, Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
2nd: 1935 Auburn 851 Supercharged Speedster, Lou & Kathy Ficco, Wheat Ridge, Colorado
3rd: 1932 Auburn 12-160A Phaeton, Davis & Lorraine McCann, Parker, Colorado

Class C­2: American Classic Closed

1st: 1938 Packard 1604 Super Eight Mayfair Coupe, Ralph & Adeline Marano, Westfield, New Jersey
2nd: 1930 Ruxton C Edward G. Budd Mfg. Co. Sedan, Evelyn & Jim Fasnacht, Houston, Texas
3rd: 1931 Marmon Sixteen Sedan, Gary Severns, Long Beach, California

Class D: Packard

1st: 1931 Packard 845 Deluxe Eight Derham Convertible Roadster, Elizabeth Ghareeb and Michael Petty, Birmingham, Alabama
2nd: 1932 Packard 904 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Convertible Victoria, John D. Groendyke, Enid, Oklahoma
3rd: 1937 Packard 1508 Twelve Convertible Sedan, Larry & Carol Pumphrey, Greensburg, Indiana

Class E: Rollston Coachwork

1st: 1934 Duesenberg SJ Rollston Convertible Victoria, Bob, Sandy & Gary Bahre, Paris, Maine
2nd: 1931 Minerva Type AL Rollston Convertible Sedan, The Stephens Family, San Francisco, California
3rd: 1935 Duesenberg SJN Rollston Convertible Coupe, Bill & Barbara Parfet, Hickory Corners, Michigan

Class F­1: Motor Cars of the Raj—Rolls­Royce & Bentley

1st: 1935 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Streamline Coupé, Amir & Wendy Jetha, Mumbai, India
2nd: 1937 Rolls-Royce 25/30 HP Gurney Nutting All Weather Tourer, Roshini Jaiswal, New Delhi, India
3rd: 1935 Bentley 31⁄2 Litre Antem Drophead Coupé, Jagdish Thackersey, Mumbai, India

Class F­2: Motor Cars of the Raj

1st: 1931 Cadillac 452A Pinin Farina Boattail Roadster, Anne Brockinton Lee/Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection, Reno, Nevada
2nd: 1936 Alvis Speed 25 Vanden Plas Tourer, Nishant Dossa, Mumbai, India
3rd: 1930 Stutz M LeBaron 4 Passenger Speedster, Diljeet & Anurita Titus, New Delhi, India

Class G: Duesenberg

1st: 1929 Duesenberg J Murphy Town Limousine, Lehrman Collection, Palm Beach, Florida
2nd: 1935 Duesenberg JN Bohman & Schwartz Convertible Coupe, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
3rd: 1929 Duesenberg J Derham Sport Phaeton, Roger P. Willbanks, Denver, Colorado

Class H: Rolls­Royce Prewar

1st: 1938 Rolls-Royce Phantom III James Young Drophead Coupé, Zongmin Huang & Xiaoling Sun, Chengdu, China
2nd: 1928 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Barker Dual Cowl Phaeton, Irving Jensen III, Dakota Dunes, South Dakota
3rd: 1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster York Roadster, John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

Class J­1: European Classic Early

1st: 1928 Minerva Type AF Hibbard & Darrin Transformable Town Car, Jack Boyd Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana
2nd: 1932 Maybach DS 8 Zeppelin Spohn Cabriolet, The Nethercutt Collection/Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California
3rd: 1933 Delage D8 S Freestone & Webb Coupé, Blake & Lauren Atwell, Buda, Texas

Class J­2: European Classic Mid

1st: 1936 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A, Hans T. Hulsbergen, Freienbach, Switzerland
2nd: 1937 Bugatti Type 57S Vanden Plas Sports Tourer, Robert Kauffman, Charlotte, North Carolina
3rd: 1935 Delage D8-85 Henri Chapron/Clabot Cabriolet, Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York

Class J­3: European Classic Late

1st: 1939 Lagonda V12 Rapide James Young Drophead Coupé, Alan Tribe, Mosman Park, Australia
2nd: 1939 Lagonda V12 Le Mans Rapide Drophead Coupé, The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong
3rd: 1938 Bugatti Type 57C LeTourneur et Marchand 3 Position Cabriolet, Jim & Tonya Hull, Malibu, California

Class J­4: Italian Classic

1st: 1937 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta, David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California
2nd: 1928 Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S WC & RC Atcherley Open Sports Car, Dave & Lisa Atcherley, Throop, Pennsylvania
3rd: 1932 Lancia Dilambda Viotti Torpedo, Albert Kalimian, New York

Class L­1: Prewar Preservation

1st: 1929 Mercedes-Benz 710 SS Barker Tourer Race Car, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California
2nd: 1910 Regal Model N Underslung Fisher Roadster, Louwman Museum, The Hague, The Netherlands
3rd: 1913 Stevens-Duryea C-Six Five Passenger Touring, Stephen & Susan Babinsky, Lebanon, New Jersey

Class L­2: Postwar Preservation

1st: 1970 Ferrari 246 GT Dino Scaglietti 2 Door Coupe, Brian & Randy Pollock, Mercer Island, Washington
2nd: 1954 Studebaker Commander Starliner Coupe, Wayne & Laura Carini, Portland, Connecticut
3rd: 1955 OSCA MT4 2AD Vignale Berlinetta, Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California

Class M­1: Ferrari Grand Touring

1st: 1957 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Cabriolet Series I, William H. & Cheryl K. Swanson, Boston, Massachusetts
2nd: 1962 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Spyder California, Oscar Davis, Elizabeth, New Jersey
3rd: 1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California, David MacNeil, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Class M­2: Ferrari Competition

1st: 1955 Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti Spyder, Thomas R. Peck, Irvine, California
2nd: 1958 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa Scaglietti Spyder, Chris & Ann Cox, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
3rd: 1953 Ferrari 250 MM Pinin Farina Coupe, Brian Ross, Cortland, Ohio

Class N­1: OSCA Pre­1955

1st: 1949 OSCA MT4 Siluro, Elad & Ronit Shraga, Savyon, Israel
2nd: 1954 OSCA 2000 S Frua Spider, Michael Trösser, Germany
3rd: 1952 OSCA MT4 Prototype Frua Spider, Dario Calandra, White Rock, Canada

Class N­2: OSCA 1955–1960

1st: 1955 OSCA MT4 1500 Morelli Spider, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona del Mar, California
2nd: 1960 OSCA 750 S Morelli Sports Racer, Bill Pope, Scottsdale, Arizona
3rd: 1956 OSCA MT4 TN Morelli Spider, Mitch Eitel, Kent, Connecticut

Class O­1: Postwar Touring

1st: 1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Figoni Fastback Coupé, Robert Kudela, Chropyně, Czech Republic
2nd: 1957 BMW 507 Series II Convertible, Larry & Jane Solomon, California
3rd: 1950 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Pennock Coupé, Steve & Marilee Hamilton, Washoe Valley, Nevada

Class O­2: Postwar Grand Touring

1st: 1949 Delahaye 135 M Pourtout Malmaison Cabriolet, Meg McCarthy, Chatham, Massachusetts
2nd: 1957 Bentley S1 Continental Park Ward Drophead Coupé, Priscilla Brewster and Susan Brewster McCarthy, St. Paul, Minnesota
3rd: 1956 Cadillac Hess & Eisenhardt Presidential Parade Car, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio

Class O­3: Postwar Sports

1st: 1966 Ford GT40 Mark IIB Coupe, Robert Bishop, Palm Beach, Florida
2nd: 1955 Maserati A6GCS Frua Spyder, Jonathan Feiber & Heather Buhr, Atherton, California
3rd: 1952 Porsche Type 540 Heuer Sport Roadster, Robert Ingram/The Ingram Collection, Durham, North Carolina

Class P: Eisenhower Era Dream Convertibles

1st: 1959 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible, Lawrence M. Camuso, San Jose, California
2nd: 1953 Packard Caribbean Convertible, Dr. Peter Heydon, Michigan
3rd: 1953 Oldsmobile Fiesta Convertible, Roy Asbahr, Gresham, Oregon

Class Q: Postwar Custom Citroën

1st: 1966 Citroën DS 21 Chapron Le Léman Coupé, Jeffrey & Frances Fisher, Palm Beach, Florida
2nd: 1965 Citroën DS 19 Chapron Majesty Chapron Saloon, Merle & Peter Mullin/Mullin Automotive Museum, Oxnard, California
3rd: 1967 Citroën DS 21 Cabriolet d’Usine, Jeffrey & Frances Fisher, Palm Beach, Florida

Class T: Tucker

1st: 1948 Tucker 48 Sedan, George Lucas, Nicasio, California
2nd: 1948 Tucker 48 Sedan, Howard & Rosalind Kroplick, East Hills, New York
3rd: 1948 Tucker 48 Sedan, Mary & Ted Stahl, Chesterfield, Michigan

Class V: 1960s Indianapolis 500 Revolution

1st: 1965 Dean Van Lines Brawner Special Hawk 1, Ray Evernham Enterprises, Mooresville, North Carolina
2nd: 1961 Bryant Heating & Cooling Epperly Special, Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennessee
3rd: 1966 All American Racers Eagle Special, Bruce Canepa, Scotts Valley, California

 

Search our site

See the Coachbuilders Encyclopedia for the continuously expanding overview of designers, coachbuilders and their numerous creations from past to present.

ENCYCLOPEDIAFind a car

Join our Coachbuilders Forum for additional coachbuilding related info, details, images and questions.

FORUM Search

For sale: coachbuild & collector cars, limited series & one-offs.

MARKETPLACERates

Marketplace car search

  • 1
  • 2

TESTIMONIALS

I am not a natural flatterer, I like to think that I "tell it like it is", politely I hope. So when I tell you that I am very impressed by the contents of your website, it is just not English politeness. I of course love the subject matter but you deal with it in an energetic and respectful manner. I am overwhelmed by the research that has gone into compiling the list of coachbuilders/bodybuilders for Europe and North America. I have never heard of the vast majority of them. Congratulations on an excellent website.
- N. Maltby of Car Scene International

We use Coachbuild.com almost daily as our main reference source!
- Schloss Dyck Classic Days

We use Coachbuild.com all the time for references!
- Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

We are very impressed by your website!
- Bicester Heritage UK